Sage is a native herb mostly of northern, mountainous regions of Greece.
Its scientific name "salvia" comes from the Latin word "salvare", which means "to save".
In folk therapy, the sage is known for its actions on symptoms of indigestion , it is used for the relief of stomach and the liver, for treating mouth and throat inflammation, for stomatitis, gingivitis and so on.
Due to its high content of bioactive substances, such as phenols and terpenes, sage has important antioxidant properties which makes it in turn a natural preservative in processed foods and beverages
Its essential oils are added to pharmaceutical products, in cosmetic products and perfumes.
It helps both to allievate period pains and postmenopausal symptoms
box of 18 g
bag of 25 g